Show/Hide

                                        AFTER HOURS EMERGENCY WATER/SEWER UTILITY CALLS, CALL (850) 233-5050             


PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE:  Affected areas: 10519 Front Beach Road (Twin Palms Resort), 10611 Front Beach Road (Ocean Ritz Resort), 10625 (Ocean Villa Resort), 10713 (Grand View Resort East).   Due to utility crews replacing a fire hydrant, the water supply experienced a temporary loss of water pressure.   WATER SERVICE INTERRUPTION NOTIFICATION FOR 10509, 10513, 10515 and 10517 FRONT BEACH ROAD, LONG BEACH RESORT.  On Tuesday, September 19, from 10 PM to Wednesday, September 20 at 2 AM, water service will be interrupted due to utility work.  a precautionary boil water notice will be put into effect at 2AM September 20th.  You may experience discolored water approximately 24 hours after your water has been restored.  As a precaution, we advise all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled and a rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottled water may be used. Pending satisfactory lab results, approximately 48 hours after work is completed, a notice will be hand-delivered to each property address when the release occurs. If you have any questions, please contact PCB Utilities at (850) 233-5100 from 8AM-4PM, Monday -Friday, or after hours & weekends at (850) 233-5050. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                           In an effort to provide the utmost standard for our visitors, the City of Panama City Beach would like to provide clarity and understanding of the requirements for vacation rental properties in Panama City Beach. Below, we have listed several national, state and local regulations that you will find helpful for your rental property. Click here to see the notice.

 

To find out more detail about your Stormwater Assessment click here

 

 
blue1 For Flag Warning System Click Here

 

 

Boil Water Information

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

What is a Boil Water Notice?
You receive a written notice at your resident or an announcement from radio or television that a precautionary boil water notice has been issued for your neighborhood.

Precautionary Notices
The Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) and the Bay County Health Department require a precautionary notice after pressure in the water lines drops below a certain level. This is usually caused by a water main break, system maintenance, and/or problems such as a loss of disinfection at the water plant. By comparison, a mandatory notice is rare and far more serious, and its provisions should be strictly followed.

A precautionary notice does not necessarily mean something is wrong with the water. It means that it is possible that contaminants have entered into the system. Thus, customers are advised, as a precautionary measure, to boil tap water for cooking and drinking. 

Treatment Tips
Boil water for one minute and cool before use. Please follow below tips:

  • Allow the water to run until it is clear before washing clothes;
  • Avoid contact with cuts or other wounds when bathing. Note that it is okay to use non-boiled water for bathing;
  • Discard any ice from automatic ice-makers.
  • Pour water back and forth between two containers a few times to avoid a flat taste from boiling.

Notice Delivery
Precautionary boil water notices are usually issued for 48 hours, until tests show the system is definitely clear of contaminants. If you receive a precautionary boil water notice at your resident, you will also receive a hand-delivered notice when the alert is lifted. If you hear a notice through the media, the lift notice would also be issued through the same media.